Print Page | Sign In | Join AOMA
House of Delegates - 2018 - 2019

House of Delegates

  • the legislative and governing body of the AOMA

  • represents the membership in association affairs

  • delegates are elected by the Districts

  • AOMA Bylaws allow for one delegate and one alternate to be elected to the AOMA House of Delegates from each school with voice and vote

  • meets twice a year - at the Annual Convention and the Fall Seminar

 

AOMA Districts

  • seven regional districts, organized by zip codes

  • elects the representatives to the House of Delegates and Board of Trustees

  • discuss issues pertinent to the osteopathic medical profession and AOMA


Speaker of the House of Delegates: Jeffrey Morgan, DO, MA, FACOI, CS

Vice Speaker of the House of Delegates: Charles Finch, DO, FACOEP

 View Map of AOMA Districts

District 1

Northwest Maricopa County including (but not limited to) El Mirage, Glendale, Litchfield Park, Sun City, Sun City West, Surprise, Peoria, and West Phoenix

 

District 5

Southern Maricopa County including (but not limited to) Avondale, Buckeye, Chandler, Gilbert, Goodyear, Laveen, Phoenix, Sun Lakes, and Tempe

Delegates

Sarah Colwell, DO
William Devine, DO
Eric Hegybeli, DO
Lori Kemper, DO, MS
Michelle Mifflin, DO
Lawrence Sands, DO, MPH
Shannon Scott, DO

Alternates

Richard Dobrusin, DO
Anette Gawelko, DO
Tracy Middleton, DO
Brian Rizzo, DO
Joel Sellers, DO
Jonathan Wiggenhorn, DO
Anthony Will, DO
Katherine Worden, DO, MS

 
 

Delegates

David England, MS, DO
Afeworki Kidane, DO
Robert Marotz, DO
David Mendelson, DO
Homan Mostafavi, DO, MBA
Cheryl Wathier, DO
Dennis Watson, DO
H.C. Watters, DO, MPH

 

Alternates

Travis Howard, DO
Merle Turner, DO

         

District 2

Maricopa Country including (but not limited to) Central Phoenix and New River

 

District 6

Pima, Cochise and Santa Cruz Counties

Delegates

Danielle Barnett-Trapp, DO
Elise Barney, DO
Milissa Cooper, DO
Donald Curran, DO
Neal Galen, DO
Rama Kunkle, DO
Scott Steingard, DO

Alternates

Craig Cassidy, DO
E. Griffin Cipolla, DO


 

Delegates

Michelle Eyler, DO
Roberta Hindenlang, DO
Jennifer Howell, DO
Michael Lokale, DO
Julie Morrison, DO

 

Alternates

Lori Levine, DO
John McCracken, DO
Nicholas Pazzi, DO
Deborah Power, DO

         

District 3

Northeast Maricopa County including (but not limited to) Carefree,
Cave Creek, Paradise Valley, Phoenix, and Scottsdale

 

District 7

The balance of the State of Arizona

Delegates

Michael Ahmann, DO
Susan Del Sordi Staats, DO
Angela DeRosa, DO, MBA, CPE
Sommer Gunia, DO
Rose Hernandez, DO
Brendon Labban, DO
Kristin Nelson, DO
Bunnie Richie, DO
Vas Sabeeh, DO
 Gregory Whitaker, DO, DPM

Alternates

Marvin Borsand, DO
James Cole, DO
Douglas Cunningham, DO
Vafa Matin, DO

 

Delegates

Brandon Abbott, DO, MPH
Bradford Croft, DO, MBA
Deborah Hudak, DO
Donald Morgan, DO
Laurel Mueller, DO, MBA

Alternates

Anthony Dekker, DO
Daniel Gay, DO
M. Dale Parry, DO

         

District 4

Southeast Maricopa County including (but not limited to) Apache Junction, Mesa, and Queen Creek

 

Resident Delegate

Delegates

Stanley Brysacz Jr., DO
Bradley Downing Jr., DO
Kelli Glaser, DO
Stacia Kagie, DO
Christopher Labban, DO
George Parides, DO
 

Alternates

Karen Acevedo-Mogharbel, DO
David Leff, DO
Kevin McCabe, DO
  Karen Nichols, DO, MA

 

Students

Delegates

Kelly Champlin, AZCOM
Timothy Durr, SOMA

Alternates

Jay Olson, AZCOM